User:Sertonix/Freedom of choice: Difference between revisions
(add felker init) |
(add daemontools) |
||
Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Pkg|s6-rc}} || style="background:silver" | In development ? || | | {{Pkg|s6-rc}} || style="background:silver" | In development ? || | ||
|- | |||
| {{Pkg|daemontools}} || style="background:silver" | Needs testing || | |||
|- | |||
| {{Pkg|daemontools-encore}} || style="background:silver" | Needs testing || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://davmac.org/projects/dinit/ dinit] || style="background:red" | None || [https://davmac.org/projects/dinit/alpine-demo/ unofficial test] | | [https://davmac.org/projects/dinit/ dinit] || style="background:red" | None || [https://davmac.org/projects/dinit/alpine-demo/ unofficial test] |
Revision as of 11:07, 22 August 2023
This material is work-in-progress ... Do not follow instructions here until this notice is removed. |
Bootloaders
- See: Bootloaders
libc
Name | Support | Notes |
---|---|---|
musl | Full | Default |
glibc | None | Running glibc programs |
initramfs
Name | Support | Notes |
---|---|---|
mkinitfs | Full | Default |
dracut | Needs testing | |
booster | Needs testing | |
tinyramfs | None | |
without | None | may require custom kernel |
pid 1
Name | Support | Notes |
---|---|---|
busybox init | Full | Default |
s6-linux-init | Needs testing | |
runit-init | Needs testing | runit-init starting OpenRC |
epoch | Needs testing | |
sinit | None | |
Felker init | None |
service manager
Name | Support | Notes |
---|---|---|
OpenRC | Full | Default |
runit | As OpenRC service | |
s6-rc | In development ? | |
daemontools | Needs testing | |
daemontools-encore | Needs testing | |
dinit | None | unofficial test |
busybox runit | None | |
svc | None | |
sysmgr | None | |
systemd | None |
system logs
Name | Support | Notes |
---|---|---|
busybox syslog | Full | |
rsyslog | Needs testing | |
syslog-ng | Needs testing | |
journald | None |
device manager
Name | Support | Notes |
---|---|---|
busybox mdev | Full |
|
mdevd | Full | |
eudev | Full | |
smdev | None | |
vdev | None |
- libudev replacement when not using eudev: libudev-zero
DHCP client
Name | Support | Notes |
---|---|---|
busybox udhcpc | Full | Default |
dhcpcd | Full | |
dhclient | Needs testing | |
sdhcp | None |
Wi-Fi
- See: Wi-Fi
seat managnent
Name | Support | Notes |
---|---|---|
elogind | Full | |
seatd | Full* | * sometimes not tested |
login
Name | Support | Supports PAM | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
busybox login | Full | No | Default |
greetd | Full | Yes | requires greeter |
shadow-login | Full | Yes | |
util-linux-login | Full | Yes |
shell utils
Name | Support | Notes |
---|---|---|
busybox | Full | Can't be uninstalled |
toybox | Full | |
coreutils | Full | |
sbase | Needs testing |
Todo: util-linux, ubase
shell
Name | Support | Notes |
---|---|---|
busybox ash | Full | Default |
bash | Full |
- This is non extensive list.
- Change default shell
su
Name | Support | Notes |
---|---|---|
sudo | Full | |
doas | Full | sudo shim using doas: doas-sudo-shim |
without | Full |